Privacy Policy

Summary

We are Tool Raptors Ltd, a mobile digital service company who design and manufacture visual tool control systems. We are incorporated and registered in England with registration number 09662094 whose registered office is Sticle, Castle Road, Pencader, Dyfed, Wales, SA39 9AN. Our VAT Number is GB 258469654.

Tool Raptors Ltd is the controller of and is responsible for your personal data. We only process personal data for the core business purposes. When we mention “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to Tool Raptors Ltd.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.  We have produced this document to help you understand what personal data we collect about you, how we use that data, and to give you clear and transparent guidance on your rights. This document covers the following areas:

1. The data we collect about you

2. How is your personal data collected?

3. How we use your personal data and why

4. Disclosures of your personal data

5. International transfers

6. Data security

7. Data retention

8. Your legal rights

9. Contact details

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter and take part in a competition.

The website, www.toolraptors.co.uk, (the “Website”) is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Lead using the details set out below.

  1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you.

  • Identity Data and Contact Data: Full Name, email Address, phone Number, last 4 digits of payment card number and delivery address for buyers

  • Transaction Data: This may include your information about payments to and from you, details of products and services you have purchased.

  • Technical Data: This may include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data: This may include your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data: This may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data: This may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share "Aggregated Data" such as statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any "Special Categories of Personal Data" about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Stripe is our payment provider and they collect “Financial Data” when the Buyer process payments. They may collect your Bank details, name, address, date of birth, passport number/identification in order to process payment. A Stripe customer ID (“payment reference”) will generated and will be retained by us for account reference. For further information on stripe and how they handle your data, please visit their website: www.stripe.com/gb/privacy.

2. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions: You may give us your Identity, Contact and Marketing and Communications Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, website or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • enquire for purchasing our products or services;

  • create an account on our website;

  • subscribe to our service or publications;

  • request marketing to be sent to you;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

  • give us feedback or contact us.

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive Technical and Usage Data about you from Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses tracking codes and cookies to analyse how visitors use the website. The information generated by Google Analytics about you is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the US. Google participates in and has certified its compliance with the US Privacy Shield. For further information about Google’s privacy, please see their Privacy policy.

3.How we use your personal data and why

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. This is so we can:

  • Register you as a new customer;

  • Provide you with customer support; and

  • To process and deliver your order(s).

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. This is so we can:

  • Provide you with customer and product service communications such as payment confirmations, transaction issues, event reminders, dealing with disputes and complaints;

  • Enable you to partake in a prize draws, competitions, complete surveys and obtain information of other services. This is so we can study how our customers use, improve and customise our products and services and grow our business;

  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise;

  • To create a profile about you to help us personalise our services to you;

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy;

  • To prevent or detect unlawful behaviour, to protect or enforce our legal rights or as otherwise permitted by law.

  • To use data analytics to improve the Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep the Website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy; and

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest. This is so we can develop our products/services and grow our business.

  • Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4.Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above.

  • When a purchase is made, we share the buyer’s name, delivery address and potentially email with third parties in order to enable shipment or transfer of products.

  • We share name, delivery address and phone number with our logistics provider, TNT, Fedex, Parcel Force, to enable delivery.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. International transfers

Where necessary to complete your transaction because the delivery address you have given us is outside the EEA, then we will share your personal data with our logistics and delivery companies. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure that security measures and appropriate safeguards are put in place to protect your information. Excluding this, we do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

6.Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

8.Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. This includes:

  • Request a copy of your personal data and information about our processing of it;

  • Request that we correct any personal data that we hold on you;

  • Request that we delete information on you, if we do not need to hold it;

  • Request to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;

  • Request that we copy or transfer your personal data to another IT environment; and

  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Tool Raptors Ltd (09662094)

Email address: sales@toolraptors.co.uk

Postal address: Sticle, Castle Road, Pencader, SA39 9AN

Telephone number: +44 (0) 01491 527025

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

10. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.